https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.2.1/jquery.min.js
Menu
Ph (07) 5532 6951

Apply Now

If you have read through our finance options and would like to apply for a loan, please read our privacy policy and once you have agreed, proceed to fill out the details. Otherwise for more information please see our car loan, bike and boat financing and equipment finance pages.

* Required Field

Privacy Consent

Section B: Privacy and Credit Information

PRIVACY ACT AUTHORISATION AGREEMENTS

We at Gold Coast Finance are committed to the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as well as any other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal and credit information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

We advise and disclose that Gold Coast Finance logo is a registered Trade Mark owned by Gold Coast Finance P/L (ABN 50 112 703 741) and is used by our associated entities, authorised licensees and contractors. PLEASE NOTE that by agreeing to the terms of this authority you also agree that the personal information you provide us may be used by the following associated entities, authorised licensees and contractors (namely, Aussie Car Loans (Aust) P/L; Advantage Aussie P/L; Aussie Car Finance P/L; Esanda Finance Corporation Ltd; ORIX Australia Corporation Limited; Capital Finance Australia Ltd; Westpac Banking Corporation; GE Automotive Financial Services; Liberty Funding P/L) and wherever the context permits, all references to Gold Coast Finance includes a reference to all associated entities, authorised licensees and contractors listed herein.

In compliance with the applicable privacy laws, all applicant parties to a finance application should complete and return the privacy authorisation agreement to the below named introducer / broker.

Name of Finance Broker: Gold Coast Finance Pty Ltd

I/We authorise Gold Coast Fiannce to:

Act as my/our agent in seeking access to my/our consumer credit information file held by a credit reporting agency.

This authority only applies to enquiries made by Gold Coast Finance in connection with

An Application, or proposed application by me/us for credit.

My/our having sought advice in relation to existing credit.

Notice of disclosure of your credit information to a credit reporting agency.

I/We agree that under Section 18(E) (c) of the Privacy Act 1988, Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may approach a credit provider in arranging my finance and may give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about me/us for the following purposes:

To obtain a consumer credit report about you, and/or

To allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.

Such information is limited to:

Identity particulars – your name, sex, address (and the two previous addresses) date of birth, name of employer and drivers licence number.

Your application for personal credit or commercial credit – the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount.

The fact that Gold Coast Finance is a current Finance Broker for you.

Any loan repayments, which are overdue by more than 60 days, and for which debt collection action has started.

Advice that your loan repayments are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed.

Information that, in the opinion of Gold Coast Finance, you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations).

Dishonoured cheques – cheques drawn by you for $100 or more which have been dishonoured more than once.

Period to which this understanding applies:

This information may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to you.

Agreement to perform certain permitted actions concerning a finance application or transaction.

Giving information to a Credit Reporting Agency (Section 18E(8) (c) Privacy Act 1988)

I/we have been informed and agree that Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may give certain personal information about me to a credit reporting agency.

Access to Commercial Credit Information (Section 18L(4) Privacy Act 1988)

I/we agree that Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may obtain information about me/us from a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness or commercial activities of persons for the purposes of assessing my/our application for commercial credit.

Access to Consumer Credit Information (Section 18K(1)(b) Privacy Act 1988)

I/we agree that Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may obtain a consumer credit report containing information about me/us from a credit reporting agency for the purposes of allowing a credit provider to assess my/our application for consume credit.

Exchange of Credit Worthiness Information (Section 18N, Privacy Act 1988)

I/we acknowledge and agree that Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may exchange information with those credit providers named in this application or named in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

To assess an application by me/us for credit;

To notify other credit providers of a default by me/us;

To exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this loan where I am in default with other credit providers;

To assess my/our credit worthiness.

I/we understand that this information can include any information about me/our credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history, credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988.

Agreement to a credit provider being given a consumer credit report by a credit reporting agency to assess a guarantor (Section 18K (1) (c) Privacy Act 1988)

I/we agree that Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may obtain from a credit reporting agency a consumer credit report containing information about me/us for the purpose of assessing me/us as a guarantor for credit applied for by, or provided to the borrower(s) [named in the agreement]. I/we agree that this agreement commences from the date of this agreement and continues until the credit covered by the borrower(s) application ceases.

Agreement to a credit provider disclosing a report including a consumer credit report to potential or existing guarantor (Section 18k(1) Privacy Act 1988)

I/we agree that Gold Coast Finance as my/our Finance Broker may give to a person who is currently a guarantor, or whom I/we indicated is considering becoming a guarantor, a credit report containing information about me/us for the purpose of [name of prospective guarantor] deciding whether or not to act as a guarantor, or to keep [name of existing guarantor] informed about the guarantee. I/we understand that the information disclosed can include anything about my credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history, credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange from each other under the Privacy Act 1988, and includes a credit report.

COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

I/we acknowledge and agree that:

It is necessary for Gold Coast Finance to collect personal information about me/us from ourselves and others to assist a credit provider to process my/our application for credit.

The personal information collected may be disclosed to, and used by Gold Coast Finance and credit providers and a credit reporting agency for the purposes as outlined in this agreement as is reasonable and necessary.

Gold Coast Finance or a credit provider may provide the personal information collected to any parties (such as referees, employers etc) named in the application to the extent that they deem it necessary to assist in assessing and processing the application.

Gold Coast Finance may use the personal information collected to effectively manage and administer all products and services provided to me/us.

Gold Coast Finance may use the personal information collected to ensure their internal business operations are running smoothly which may include fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

Gold Coast Finance may disclose the personal information to third parties that it engages to assist in the provision of its services to me/us including but not limited to printing services, IT contractors and mailing houses.

I/we understand that we can gain access to the personal information that Gold Coast Finance has collected by contacting the general manager in writing at Po Box 83 Nerang QLD 4211.

I/we agree that Gold Coast Finance may retain the personal information collected and at its discretion provide to me/us from time to time, information about Gold Coast Finance and its products and services. This information may be provided by telephone, mail or electronic media.

I/we understand that I/we can cancel this clause at any time by advising Gold Coast Finance in writing that I/we do not require this information.

I have read and agreed with Privacy *
(Please acknowledge Privacy to access our Application Form)

Personal Details

Title:*

Given Name/s:*

 

Surname:*

Date of Birth:*

 

Marital Status:*

Dependant Children:*

 

Australian Drivers Licence No:*

Expiry Date:*

 
Residential Address

Street Address:*

Suburb:*

State/territory:*

 

Postcode:*

Rent/Board Amount:*

 

Months there:*

 
Contact Details

Home Phone No:*

Mobile:

 

Your Email:

 
Occupation

Employer:*

Position/Title:*

 

Street Address:*

Suburb:*

State/territory:*

 

Postcode:*

Employment Type:*

 

Months there:*

Phone No:*

 

Net Pay (after tax):* $

Car Allowance: $

 
Current Standing
Assets Liabilities
  Value ($)   Lender (eg ANZ) Mthly ($) payment Total Owing ($)
Property - Home Address Mortgage - Home
Property - other Mortgage
Property - other Mortgage
Cash in bank Personal loans
Term Deposit Other loans
Motor Vehicle Lease / hire purchase
Motor Vehicle Car loan
Caravan, boat, m/cycle Other finance
Shares Credit Card
Furniture Credit Card
Other (provide details) Store Card
Total ASSETS Total LIABILITIES  
Vehicle Details

Type of Sale:

Type of Vehicle:

 

Make:

Model:

 

Build Date:

Body type:

 
Loan Details

Amount to Finance:*

Preferred Term:*

 

Do you have a bad credit rating, defaults or been bankrupt? Are all defaults or bankruptcy finalised? Give as much detail as possible so we best assess your situation.

How did you find us?

How did you hear about us?*

If via the Internet, which website directed you to ours?